Privacy Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for (www.razormetrics.com). This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by accessing the Member Portal:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Depending on the RazorMetrics’ services you use, we may collect personal information online when you voluntarily provide it to us. If you choose to register online, we ask you to provide limited personal information, such as:

 

  • Patient Information: Name, Health ID Number, Employee ID, DOB, Dependents on Insurance Plan, Drugs Prescribed, Drug Claims, Contact Information

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose any personal information to any third party (excluding our contractors to whom we may provide such information for the limited purpose of providing services to us and who are obligated to keep the information confidential), unless (1) you have authorized us to do so; (2) we are legally required to do so, for example, in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process and/or, (3) it is necessary to protect our property rights related to this website.

 

How to Opt-Out

You can go to the opt out section on our site by clicking here: https://razormetrics.com/razorrx-faq/

 

Personal Information Retention

We are subject to multiple laws on the retention of data. Accordingly, we retain any personal information collected about you for as long as we are required to maintain it for regulatory and compliance purposes or for a legal or business necessity.

 

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel RazorMetrics, its Employees, Contractors, or Programs are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via anonymous email at https://razormetrics.com/ethics-report/

Cookies
We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

 

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Unauthorized Website User Activity

Any persons accessing the RazorMetrics website agrees that they will not:

  • Use any device or computer program that interferes or attempts to interfere with the operation of this website (e.g., hacking, denial of service attacks), including any activity that precedes attempts to breach security such as scanning, probing, or other testing or vulnerability assessment activity, or engaging in or permitting any network or hosting activity that results in the blacklisting or other blockage of our IP space.
  • Copy, reprint, modify, lease, distribute, assign, sell content, license, reverse engineer or create derivative works retrieved from this website or any of the third-party websites we may provide links to.
  • Use this website in a manner that may adversely affect this website’s resources or its availability to others, or that violates any applicable law.

Children

Our Site is intended for a general audience. However, it is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 18. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 18 are not permitted to use the Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

California Privacy Policy

As a California resident you have the legal right to request from businesses with whom you have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as your name, address, email address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please mail your written request to the above address.